This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.

Please click here for our Morningside Medical Practice Privacy Notice


Morningside Medical Practice Privacy Notice

 

POLICY

As a data controller, Morningside Medical Practice are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients within our practice. Information collected is kept strictly confidential and used only for the medical and health care of patients.

PURPOSE

To ensure patients who receive care from the practice are comfortable in entrusting their health information to the practice. This policy provides information to patients as to how their personal information is collected and used within the practice and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

SCOPE

This policy applies to all employees and patients of Morningside Medical Practice.

PRACTICE PROCEDURE

The Practice will:



    • Ensure staff comply and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns

    • Take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance and deal with inquiries or complaints

    • Collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments



Staff Responsibility

The practice staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand



    • What information has been and is being collected

    • Why the information is being collected and whether this is due to a legal requirement

    • How the information will be used or disclosed

    • Why and when their consent is necessary

    • The Practice’s procedures for access and correction of information, and responding to complaints of information breaches, including by providing this policy



Patient Consent

The practice will only interpret and apply a patient’s consent for the primary purpose for which it was provided. The Practice staff must seek additional consent from the patient if the personal information collected may be used for any other purpose. The consent will be explicit consent and required in writing.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

Morningside Medical Practice recognises that the information we collect is often of a highly sensitive nature and ensure personal information is protected.

For administrative we ensure quality and continuity of patient care a patient’s health information is shared between the medical practitioners of Morningside Medical Practice

Collected personal information will include patient’s



    • Names, addresses and contact details

    • Healthcare identifyers

    • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors.



A patient’s personal information may be held at the practice in various forms



    • As paper records

    • As electronic records

    • As visuals ie xrays, ct scans, videos & photos



The practice’s procedures for collecting personal information is set out below:



    • Practice staff collect patient’s personal and demographic information via registration when patients present to the practice for the first time.

    • During the course of providing medical services the practice’s healthcare practitioners will consequently collect further personal information.

    • Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary) or from other involved healthcare specialists.



The practice holds all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems or in hard copy in a secured environment.

Personal information collected by Morningside Medical Practice may be used or disclosed in the following instances:



    • For medical defence purposes;

    • As required by law in instances of mandatory reporting of communicable diseases;

    • Necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impracticable to obtain patient’s consent

    • To assist in locating a missing person

    • For the purpose the patient was advised during consult with the treating Doctor;

    • As required during the normal operation of services provided. i.e. for referral to a medical specialist or other health service provider;

    • For the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

    • Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the practice for the Practice for business purposes such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

    • Medical research or health management purposes, such as SPIRE (Scottish Primary Care Information Resource In Scotland).



The practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and explicit consent from the patient.

The Practice will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without that patient’s explicit consent.

The practice evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted upon or destroyed.

Morningside Medical Practice will employ all reasonable endeavours to ensure that a patient’s personal information is not disclosed without their prior explicit consent.

DATA QUALITY

Patient information collected and retained in our records for the purpose of providing quality health care will be complete, accurate, and up to date at the time of collection. Doctors are reminded to review past medical history at least every 3 years.

DATA SECURITY

All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of patient privacy during the transfer, storage and use of personal health information.

Retention of medical records are retained until death.

ACCESS TO PATIENT INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

The following will apply with regard to accessing personal and private medical information by an individual:



    • An individual has the right to request access their own personal information and request a copy or part of the whole record and no charge.

    • Individuals have the right to obtain their personal information. Requests must be made in writing. Information will be provided within 30 days.

    • Whilst the individual is not required to give a reason for obtaining the information, a patient may be asked to clarify the scope of the request.

    • In some instances the request to obtain information may be denied, in these instances the patient will be advised;

    • The material over which a Doctor has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent or restrict further copying or publication without the doctors permission.

    • The practice will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where it is satisfied they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time the practice will ask patients to verify the personal information held by the practice is correct and up to date.




    • Patients may also request the Practice corrects or updates their information.

    • Upon request by the patient, the information held by this practice will be made available to another health provider.




    1. PARENTS/GUARDIANS AND CHILDREN



To protect the rights of a child’s privacy, access to a child’s medical information may at times be restricted for parents and guardians. Release of information may be referred back to the treating doctor where there professional judgement and the law will be applied.

 



    1. TRAINING PRACTICE



 

This is a GP Training Practice attached to the NHS Education for Scotland Specialty GP Training Programme. We are keen to support the training of new GPs and also to develop the skills of our existing GPs and other staff. As part of this, clinicians working in this practice might make recordings of their consultations with patients to help them improve their consultation skills as well as their ability to talk to patients.

 

The recording will only be used for teaching and training purposes, usually within the practice building between trainer and trainee, although sometimes teaching sessions may be held outside the practice in a group setting where the recording may be viewed by other trainers and trainees.

 

Your consent will always be requested by the receptionist before your consultation is recorded. You will need to sign that consent form again afterwards to say that you are still happy. You can also withdraw your consent at any time following this, either verbally or in writing. The recording will focus on the communication between the doctor and patient and will not record examinations where your body clothing needs to be removed.

 

If you would rather that your consultation is not recorded, please tell the receptionist. This is entirely your choice and will not affect your health care in any way.



    1. COMPLAINTS



The management of Morningside Medical Practice understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients. The Practice takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. The Practice will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with its complaint resolution process.

All employees of Morningside Medical Practice are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment and are required to sign Confidentiality Statements.

In the instance where you are dissatisfied with the level of service provided within the practice we encourage you to discuss any concerns relating to the privacy of your information with the Practice Manager/Office Manager or your Doctor.

You also have the right to complain about how we use your information to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Details about this are on their website at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Morningside Medical Practice

2 Morningside Place

Edinburgh

EH10 5ER

Tel: 0131 452 8406

 

Registration Reference: Z6620969

 

NHS ScotlandThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website